Ahnentafel

Ahnentafel is a German word that literally translates as "ancestor table". It is a list of all known ancestors of an individual and includes the full name of each ancestor as well as dates and places of birth, marriage, and death whenever possible. This is an abbreviated ahnentafel, listing only the males and females in my direct line. Children are not listed here though they can be found in each direct link.


Live, travel, adventure, bless, and don't be sorry. ~ Jack Kerouac

Ahnentafel

Generation #1

1. Michael David Ketchum; b. 8 May 1965, San Diego, CA, USA d. LIVING

Generation #2

2. Jerry Lee Ketchum; b. 26 October 1940, Pueblo, CO, USA d. 5 October 2003, Broomfield, CO, USA
3. Elaine Kathryn Johnson (Cross); b. 7 March 1943, Council Bluffs, IA, USA d. LIVING

Generation #3

4. Walter Lee Ketchum; b. 11 May 1922, Poplar Bluff, MO, USA d. 29 December 1995, Harris, TX, USA
5. Elizabeth "Betty" Marie O'Connor; b. 15 March 1922, Pueblo, CO, USA d. LIVING
6. Melvin Wallace Johnson; b. 10 October 1914, Tama, IA, USA d. 18 November 1944, Fremonville, France
7. Dorothy Eliza Bishop; b. 27 February 1914, Atlantic, IA, USA d. 10 June 2001, Gresham, OR, USA

Generation #4

8.   Clarence Herbert Ketchum; b. 19 April 1893, Poplar Bluff, MO, USA d. 24 May 1968, Pueblo, CO, USA
9.   Clara Edith Haley; b. 16 July 1914, Norris City, IL, USA d. May 1973, Pueblo, CO, USA
10. William John O'Connor; b. 18 April 1893, Allen, KS, USA d. 26 May 1971, Pueblo, CO, USA
11. Edith Judith Mathews; b. 3 March 1903, Allen, KS, USA d. 23 May 1987, Pueblo, CO, USA
12. Alpha F. Johnson; b. 25 February 1887, Olney, IL, USA d. 6 January 1968, Mount Vernon, MO, USA
13. Minnie Fae Schlumbohn; b. 7 April 1885, Hanover, Germany d. 23 May 1923, Omaha, NE, USA
14. Sherman Oliver Bishop; b. 9 October 1867, Atlantic, IA, USA d. 15 December 1928, Atlantic, IA, USA
15. Eliza Helena Woche; b. 23 August 1881, Pottsville, IA, USA d. 16 October 1942, Atlantic, IA, USA

Generation #5

16. David Henderson Ketchum; 26 October 1863, Martinsburg, MO, USA d. 2 May 1920 | Poplar Bluff, MO, USA
17. Cora Lilian McGuire; b. 16 June 1873, Commerce, Scott, MO, USA d. 22 February 1959 | Poplar Bluff, MO, USA
18. William E. Haley; b. 11 February 1873, Indian Creek, IL, USA. d. 10 February 1932, Poplar Bluff, MO, USA
19. Maud E. Mount; b. 13 December 1875, UNK; d. 6 August 1962, Poplar Bluff, MO, USA
20. John Henry O'Connor; b. 26 May 1862, Brazil, IN, USA. d. 25 August 1938, Rocky Ford, CO, USA
21. Ida Blanche Coder; b. 31 January 1871, Castleton, IL, USA. d. 25 August 1938, La Junta, CO, USA
22. Leonard Mathews; b. 3 March 1903, Allen, KS, USA d. 23 May 1987 | Pueblo, CO, USA
23. Mary B. Taton; b. 26 November 1874, KS, USA d. 15 August 1893, Kansas City, KS, USA
24. Johan B. Johnson; b. February 1844, Födelse, Stockholm, Sweden d. 4 May 1911, Olney, Richland, IL, USA
25. Julia Ann Meadows; b. 1846, Troy, IN, USA d. 2 August 1895, Denver Twp, Richland County, IL, USA
26. Henry Schlumbohn; b. May 1838, Germany d. 1881, UNK
27. Minnie Baden; b. abt 1852, Hanover, Germany d. UNK
28. Lewis Conley Bishop II; b. 15 June 1818, Brookville, IN, USA d. 25 January 1901, Atlantic, IA, USA
29. Lucy Helena Tolman Branen; b. 3 July 1824, Hope, Lincoln, ME, USA d. 8 July 1918, Atlantic, IA, USA
30. Carl August Woche; b. 22 September 1850, Germany d. UNK, Atlantic, IA, USA
31. Charlotte Staadt; b. 5 November 1860, Berlin Stadt, Brandenburg, Prussia d. 7 July 1883, Atlantic, IA, USA

Generation #6

32. William Henderson Ketchum; b. 1825, Onslow Co. NC, USA d. 1864, MO, USA
33. Margaret Cooper; b. abt 1841, Onslow, NC, USA d. 14 October 1867, Scott Co., MO, USA
34. Mortimer McGuire; b. 1824/5, TN, USA d. UNK
35. Berniece UNK; b. TN, USA d. UNK
56. Lewis Bishop; b. 6 April 1778, St. Clair Bottom, VA, USA d. 28 September 1828, Edinburgh, IN, USA
57. Mary Adams; b. 23 August 1778, St. Clair Botton, VA, USA d. 1 October 1828, Edinburgh, IN, USA

Generation #7

64. Solomon Ketchum; b. 28 May 1804, Onslow Co., NC USA d. February 1860, Onslow Co, NC, USA
65. Diana A.; UNK
66. Dixon Cooper; b. 9 February 1799, Sampson Co, NC, USA d. 9 August 1887, Sampson Co, NC, USA
67. Mary Crumpler;
112. Jonathan Bishop; b. 26 June 1749, Stamford, CT, USA d. 6 July 1831, St. Clair Bottom, VA, USA
113. Margaret Lewis; b. UNK, St. Clair Bottom, VA, USA d. 7 November 1820, St. Clair Bottom, VA, USA
114. Patrick Adams; b. abt 1757, Wales d. abt 1825, Edinburgh, IN, USA
115. Anna UNK; b. UNK d. abt 1825, Edinburgh, IN, USA

Generation #8

224. Joseph Bishop; b. 30 August 1715, Stamford, CT, USA d. abt 1800, St. Clair Bottom, VA, USA
225. Sarah Boughton; b. 16 July 1722, Norwalk, CT, USA d. abt 1775, St. Clair Bottom, VA, USA

Generation #9

448. Stephen Bishop, Jr.; b. 28 October 1684, Stamford, CT, USA d. 23 July 1731, Stamford, CT, USA
449. Waitstill Green; b. 26 November 1685, Stamford, CT, USA d. 5 July 1739, Stamford, CT, USA
450. Jachin Boughton; b. 1705, Norwalk, CT, USA d. 1765, UNK
451. Mary White; b. abt 1700, Norwalk, CT, USA d. 1733, Norwalk, CT, USA

Generation #10

896. Stephen Bishop; b. 16 October 1664, Stamford, CT, USA d. 3 December 1722, Stamford, CT, USA
897. Mercy UNK (Pierson?): b. 1662, Stamford, CT, USA d. 5 April 1735, Stamford, CT, USA
898. Joseph Green: b. 1656, Stamford, CT, USA d. 15 July 1710, Stamford, CT, USA
899. Elizabeth UNK
900. Joseph Bouton: b. abt 1674, Norwalk, CT, USA d. January 1747, Norwalk, CT, USA
901. Mary Gregory: b. 5 September 1669, Norwalk, CT, USA d. UNK, Norwalk, CT, USA

Generation #11

1792. Rev. John Bishop; b. 3 May 1610, Manor Holway, Cattistock, Dorchester, England d. 16 November 1694, Stamford, CT, USA
1793. Rebecca Goodyear: b. abt 1626, St Mary, Woolnoth Parish, London, England d. abt 1679, Stamford, CT, USA
1796. John Green: b. 1610, England d. bet 1692/7, Stamford, CT, USA
1797. Mary "Mercy" Jarvis: b. abt 1625, Stamford, CT, USA
1802. Jachin Gregory,/a>: b. abt 1644, Duxbury, MA d. abt February 1697/8, Norwalk, CT, USA

Generation #12

3584. William Bisshop II; b. abt 1570, Manor Holway, Cattistock, Dorset, England d. 28 August 1638, Manor Holway, Cattistock, Dorset, England
3585. Alice Dunning; b. abt 1589, Brockhampton, Cattistock, England d. 15 August 1638, Manor Holway, Cattistock, Dorset, England
3586. Stephen Goodyear; b. abt 1600, St. Gregory by St. Paul, London, Middlesex, England d. 27 May 1657 , London, England
3587. Mary UNK: b. 28 March 1613, London, England d. UNK, New Haven, CT, USA

3604. John Gregory: b. abt 1615, Nottingham, England d. 1689, Norwalk, CT, USA

Generation #13

7168. William Bisshop; b. abt 1541, Manor Holway, Cattistock, England d. 27 December 1621, Manor Holway, Cattistock, Dorcet, England
7169. Bride Buckler; b. abt 1540, Manor Holway, Cattistock, England d. UNK, Manor Holway, Cattistock, Dorcet, England
7172. Zachary Goodyear; b. abt 1573, London, England d. July 1613, London, England
7173. Susanna Baxter: b. abt 1575, London, England d. UNK

7208. Henry Gregory: b. abt 1590, Nottingham, England d. 1665, Stratford, New Haven, CT, USA

Generation #14

14338. Alexander Butler: abt 1515, Melbury Abbas, Dorset, England d. 30 March 1568, Melbury, Dorset, England
14339. Margaret Martyn: UNK 14344. Andrew Goodyear: b. abt 1550, London, England d. UNK, London, England
14345. Alice Perkins: b. abt 1556, Hillmorton, Warwick, England d. England
14346. William Baxter: b. UNK, London, England d. May 1583, UNK
14347. Margaret Butler: b. 1537, Dedham, Essex, England d. 17 May 1578, Dedham, Essex, England
14416. John Gregory: b. 1548, Nottingham, England d. 1595-1637, Norwalk, CT, USA
14417. Alice Alton: b. 1554, Nottingham, England d. UNK, Norwalk, CT, USA.

Generation #15

28676. John Buckler: b. abt 1475, Causeway County, Dorset, England d. 1540, Dorset, England
28677. Agnes Barber: b. abt 1480, Marston, Somerset, England d. abt 1540, Dorset, England
28678. William Martyn: UNK
28694. Thomas Butler: b. abt 1485/1493, Dedham, Essex, England d. 15 October 1555, Dedham, Essex, England
28695. Joane UNK: b. UNK d. UNK
28832. Thomas William Gregory: b. 1520, Broughton Sulney, Nottinghamshire, England d. UNK
28833. Dorothy Beeston: b. 1522, Broughton Sulney, Nottinghamshire, England d. UNK, Nottingham, England
28834. John Alton: b. 1528, Nottingham, England d. abt 1579, Nottingham, England

Generation #16

57352. John Buckler b. abt 1442, Causeway, Dorset, England d. 1483, Dorset, England
57353. Mary Compton b. 1445, Causeway, Dorset, England d. abt 1510, Dorset, England
57354. John Barber: b. UNK d. UNK
57668. George Alton: b. 1503, Nottingham, England d. UNK

Generation #17

115334. Thomas Davenport b. 1497, Henbury, Cheshire, England d. 1546, Prestbury, Cheshire, England
115335. Elizabeth Fitton b. abt 1507, Gawsworth, Cheshire, England d. abt 1577, Prestbury, Cheshire, England

Generation #18

230668. Thomas Davenport b. abt 1470, Henbury, Cheshire, England d. abt 1496, England
230669. Katherine Radcliffe b. abt 1470, Henbury, Cheshire, England d. abt 1525, England

Generation #19

461336. Thomas Davenport b. abt 1449, Henbury, Cheshire, England d. abt 1517, Henbury, Cheshire, England
461337. Margery Mainwaring b. abt 1450, Carrincham, Cheshire, England d. UNK, England

About Me

Father, writer, poet, producer, director, actor, singer, guitarist, graphic designer, raconteur, excellent typist, determined, profound speaker, zero-gravity thinker, sage advisor, gruntled, website builder, skeptic, intermittently quixotic, historian, foodie...approaching all endeavors with a bit of Sprezzatura.